Contest Results

 

2017-2018 CONTEST RESULTS


NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF SINGING

NATS - PUGET SOUND DISTRICT - 11/11/17- Seattle Pacific University

FIRST PLACE

Jamin Debu - Classical – High School Male Grade 9-10

Gannon Lewallen – Classical – High School Male Grade 11 

Rohin Meduri – Classical – High School Male Grade 12 

Rohin Meduri – Musical Theater – High School Male Grade 12

Doug Wyatt - Classical - Avocational 3

Joey Frohlinger - Classical – Advanced 2

Joey Frohlinger - Musical Theater - Adult Musical Theater 2

SECOND PLACE

Tommy Leyland – Classical – High School Male Grade 9-10

THIRD PLACE 

Arpit Ranasaria – Classical – High School Male Grade 9-10

Gannon Lewallen – Musical Theater – High School Male Grade 11

Doug Wyatt - Musical Theater – Adult Musical Theater 3

NATS - TAHOMA DISTRICT - 01/27/18 - University of Puget Sound

SECOND PLACE

Jenna Ingersoll - Classical – 16 Adult Classical

THIRD PLACE 

Marcus Lawrence - Musical Theater – 6 Lower College/Independent Studio Musical Theater Men


NATS – PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGIONALS

SECOND PLACE

Joey Frohlinger - Adult Avocational Musical Theater 

THIRD PLACE 

Jenna Ingersoll - Adult Avocational Classical

FOURTH PLACE 

Marcus Lawrence - Lower College/Independent Studio Musical Theater Men

FIFTH PLACE 

Joey Frohlinger - Adult Avocational Classical


SOLO/ENSEMBLE CONTESTS

SNOKING DISTRICT – 02/03/18 at Lynnwood HS

8:30AM - Kaitlin Cho – Soprano: I-


NORTHLAKE DISTRICT – 02/10/18 at Bothell HS 

Ian Hope Simpson – Baritone: III+

Robin Heffelman – Soprano: II 


MOUNT PILCHUCK DISTRICT – 02/10/18 at Cascade HS 

Jeff Wilson – Baritone: II

Gannon Lewallen – Baritone: I State


STATE - 04/28/18

Gannon Lewallen – Baritone: I I II


PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL of the EASTSIDE (PAFE)

04/06/18 – St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church 

SECOND PLACE 

Ronit Meduri – Baritone – Musical Theater Grades 9-10

Amber & Luke Debu – Vocal Ensemble Grades 6-8

HONORABLE MENTION

Rohin Meduri – Baritone – Classical Grades 11-12


SCHMIDT AUDITIONS – University of Washington 05/05/18

Rohin Meduri - Honorable Mention



2016-2017 CONTEST RESULTS


PUGET SOUND DISTRICT NATS AUDITIONS

November 12, 2016 

(National Association of Teachers of Singing) 

FIRST PLACE

Gannon Lewallen – Classical – High School Male Grade 10

Rohin Meduri – Classical – High School Male Grade 11

Rohin Meduri – Musical Theater – High School Male Grade 11

Peter Mulgrew – Classical – High School Male Grade 12

Haily Ho - Classical – Avocational 1

Debbi Bardsley - Classical - Avocational 3

SECOND PLACE

Nathan Blinn – Classical - High School Male Grade 12

Peter Mulgrew – Musical Theater – High School Male Grade 12

Leslie Laird-McConnell – Classical – Avocational 3

Debbi Bardsley - Musical Theater – Adult Musical Theater 3

THIRD PLACE

Tyler Diderikson – Classical – Avocational 1

Jenna Ingersoll - Classical - Avocational 4

Jenna Ingersoll - Musical Theater – Adult Musical Theater 2

Shawn McDonald - Musical Theater – Adult Musical Theater 3


REGIONAL NATS AUDITIONS

SECOND PLACE

Peter Mulgrew – Classical – High School Male Grade 12

FOURTH PLACE

Shawn McDonald - Musical Theater – Adult Musical Theater 3


DISTRICT SOLO CONTEST

February 11, 2017

NORTHLAKE DISTRICT

STATE

Peter Mulgrew - Baritone - Senior - Eastside Preparatory School  I

1st ALTERNATE

Nathan Blinn - Tenor - Senior - Eastside Preparatory School I-


MOUNT PILCHUCK DISTRICT

2nd ALTERNATE

Gannon Lewallen - Baritone - Sophomore – Archbishop Murphy High School  I


2017 STATE SOLO CONTEST:

April 29, 2017

Peter Mulgrew - Baritone - Senior - Eastside Preparatory School I I I



2016 CONTEST RESULTS


2016 DISTRICT SOLO CONTEST:

Northlake District

State

Dagny Layman - Mezzo-Soprano  - Senior - The Overlake School I+ 

Peter Mulgrew - Baritone - Junior - Eastside Preparatory School I

Dagny Layman - Alto  - Senior - The Overlake School I (Judges State decision)

Peter Mulgrew - Tenor - Junior - Eastside Preparatory School I (Judges State decision)

1st Alternate

Peter Mulgrew - Bass - Junior - Eastside Preparatory School I (Judges 1st Alt. decision)

2nd Alternate

Charlie Means – Baritone – Freshman – Timbercrest Jr. High School I-

Dagny Layman - Soprano  - Senior - The Overlake School I (In top 5 Sopranos)


2016 STATE SOLO CONTEST

Dagny Layman - Mezzo-Soprano  - Senior - The Overlake School I I I

Peter Mulgrew – Baritone – Junior - Eastside Preparatory School  II II I


2016 PUGET SOUND DISTRICT NATS AUDITIONS:

(National Association of Teachers of Singing) 

March 11 & 12, 2016

FIRST PLACE

Haily Ho - Classical - High School Female Grade 12

Anna Carlson – Classical - Avocational 1

Debbi Bardsley - Classical - Avocational 3

Jenna Ingersoll - Classical - Avocational 4

Dagny Layman – Musical Theater - High School Female Grade 12

Anna Carlson – Musical Theater - Adult I

SECOND PLACE

Peter Mulgrew – Classical – High School Male Grade 11

Dagny Layman – Classical - High School Female Grade 12

Doug Wyatt – Classical – Avocational 3

Haily Ho - Musical Theater - High School Female Grade 12

THIRD PLACE

Isaac Kamer – Classical – High School Male Grade 11

Tyler Diderikson – Classical – Avocational 1

Billie Shung – Classical – Avocational 3



2015 CONTEST RESULTS


2015 DISTRICT SOLO CONTEST:

Northlake District

State

Peter Mulgrew – Baritone – 10th Grade Eastside Preparatory School I


2015 STATE SOLO CONTEST:

Peter Mulgrew – Baritone – 10th Grade Eastside Preparatory School II II II


2015 PUGET SOUND DISTRICT NATS AUDITIONS:

(National Association of Teachers of Singing)

FIRST PLACE

Jake Berreth - Classical High School Male Grade 9 & 10

Jenna Ingersoll - Classical Avocational 2

Debbi Bardsley - Classical Avocational 3

SECOND PLACE

Jake Berreth – Musical Theater High School Male Grade 9 & 10

Adam Westerman – Musical Theatre High School Male 12

Haily Ho - Classical High School Female Grade 11

Haily Ho - Musical Theater High School Female Grade 11

HONORABLE MENTION

Clark Biard - Classical High School Male Grade 9 & 10

Connor Hudson - Classical High School Male Grade 9 & 10

Connor Hudson – Musical Theater High School Male Grade 9 & 10

Tania Ribeiro - Classical Avocational 2

Jenna Ingersoll - Musical Theater Adult 2